Brand: may vary
Paracetamol Suspension is a painkiller that can help to ease aches and pains in children aged 3 months or older. Perfect for little ones who are suffering with cold and flu symptoms, this product can help to reduce fever as well as easing pain. Paracetamol Suspension comes in 100ml and 200ml bottles.
Paracetamol 120 mg per 5 ml
For oral use only.
For the relief of fever after vaccination at two, three and four months, see the leaflet in the box.
For the relief of pain and other causes of fever, refer to dosing tables.
Shake the bottle for at least 10 seconds before use.
Always use the syringe supplied with the pack.
Do not give more medicine than the label tells you to.
Leave at least four hours between doses.
Do not give more than four doses in any 24-hour period.
If your child does not get better, talk to your doctor.
For oral use only
Always use the syringe supplied with the pack
Do not give more than four doses in any 24-hour period
Leave at least four hours between doses
Do not give this medicine to your child for more than three days without speaking to your doctor or pharmacist
Do not give anything else containing paracetamol with this medicine
Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not store above 25°C
Keep the bottle in the outer carton
Check that the cap on the bottle is securely engaged
” Potential side effects include:
- A headache
What is paracetamol?
Paracetamol is a type of medicine called analgesic – more commonly known as painkillers. Paracetamol 500mg tablets are suitable for treating mild to moderate aches and pains, as well as high temperatures in people over the age of 10 years.
Paracetamol is very effective in reducing pain and fevers and is, therefore, included in many over the counter or prescription painkillers and also cold and flu medication.
You must not take paracetamol tablets with any other medicines that contain paracetamol. It is therefore essential that you read all Patient Information Leaflets thoroughly before starting any new medication.
What is paracetamol used for?
Paracetamol 500mg tablets are used to treat mild-moderate pain in children and adults over the age of 10.
Paracetamol is the most commonly used pain killer in the UK and is known to be effective in reducing pain associated with the following causes:
Joint and muscle pain
It is also now known that paracetamol is highly effective in the use of reducing high temperatures which are often a symptom of cold and flu. Paracetamol can also help lower high temperatures caused by mild infections.
If you think you may have a temperature (fever) that is caused by an infection you must speak to a doctor about your treatment options. Paracetamol does not help to clear infections.
Paracetamol for kids
Paracetamol tablets and soluble tablets contain 500mg of the active ingredient paracetamol. These tablets should not be given to anyone under the age of 10 years. For children between 10-15 years old, they can take 1 tablet every 4-6 hours.
For the treatment of pain and fevers in children under 10 years old, syrup or melt versions of paracetamol should be used.
What does paracetamol do and how does it work?
Paracetamol is thought to work directly on the central nervous system within the body, reducing the pain signals that can travel up the spinal cord and reach the brain.
It is also thought that paracetamol, like other painkillers such as ibuprofen, prevent the chemical prostaglandins being produced. Prostaglandins are naturally generated by the body as a result of pain and fever so by decreasing their production; paracetamol reduces pain sensations and the body’s temperature.
How long does paracetamol take to work and how long does it last for?
Paracetamol can take up to an hour to take effect but most people will notice some improvement to their pain and fever within half an hour.
Like all medicines, paracetamol starts to be broken down by the body as soon as it is swallowed. If you were to take one single dose of paracetamol, usually you will notice pain or a fever return within 4-6 hours.
If you are experiencing moderate pain which you are not able to tolerate with just paracetamol alone every 4-6 hours you may want to consider taking another pain killer alongside paracetamol such as ibuprofen or an opioid painkiller.
If you are unsure or would like further advice about what killers you should take you may want to take a look at our Pain page or speak to a doctor or pharmacist.
How often can you take paracetamol?
You can take paracetamol every 4-6 hours without exceeding 4 doses in 24 hours. For more information on how to take paracetamol, go to the Directions section on this page.
What is the paracetamol dose?
Paracetamol 500mg tablets are suitable for people over the age of 10 years. For details on the dosage of paracetamol please see our Directions section on this page and also read the Patient Information Leaflet.
Can you take paracetamol with ibuprofen?
Paracetamol can be taken with ibuprofen at their recommended doses. For the best outcome when using both paracetamol and ibuprofen to reduce pain and fevers you should stagger the doses of both medicines so you feel a more consistent reduction and feel the benefits over a longer period.