Ibuprofen 400mg Tablets x 96

£7.99

Quantity: 96

Strength: 400mg

Description:

Ibuprofen tablets are a strong and reliable painkiller which can be used to ease pain caused by many different ailments or illnesses. They can also help to reduce swelling and fever, easing these symptoms while relieving your pain.

6 in stock

Description

Quantity: 96

Strength: 400mg

Description:

Ibuprofen tablets are a strong and reliable painkiller which can be used to ease pain caused by many different ailments or illnesses. They can also help to reduce swelling and fever, easing these symptoms while relieving your pain.

Ingredients:

Ibuprofen 400 mg

Usage:

Take 1 ibuprofen tablet with a glass of water up to 3 times a day, after food. Leave at least 6 hours between each dose and do not take more than 3 tablets in any 24-hour period. If you have a sensitive stomach, it may be better for you to take these tablets with food.

Warning:

A small increased risk of heart attack or stroke if you take large amounts for a long time. Yellowing of the skin or eyes, pale stools or upper abdominal pain (these may be signs of liver problems) Swellings or ulcers of the stomach.

Side effects:

Ibuprofen Tablets can have side effects, although not everyone will get them. If you experience any of the following side effects, stop use and seek medical help immediately:

Symptoms of intestinal bleeding, e.g. blood in your faeces, black, tarry stools, vomiting blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds
Signs of serious allergic reaction, e.g. worsening of asthma, shortness of breath, swelling of the face, tongue, or throat, difficulty breathing, racing heart, drop in blood pressure leading to shock
Severe skin reactions, e.g. rashes covering the whole body, peeling, blistering, flaking skin
Signs of a severe skin reaction known as DRESS, e.g. skin rash, fever, swelling of lymph nodes, increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells)
Other side effects you may experience include:

Headaches, dizziness
Gastrointestinal problems, e.g. indigestion, heartburn, abdominal pain, feeling sick, indigestion, being sick, wind, diarrhoea, constipation, black stools, slight blood loss in the stomach or bowel which may cause anaemia
Rash
Tiredness
Rhinitis
Signs of problems with blood cell production, e.g. fever, sore throat, superficial mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, severe exhaustion, nose and skin bleeding
Worsening of asthma, bronchospasm, dyspnoea
Stomach or intestinal ulcers, sometimes with bleeding and perforation, inflammation of the lining of the mouth with ulcers, inflammation of the stomach
Hepatitis, jaundice, abnormal liver function

FAQ:

What is Ibuprofen?
Ibuprofen 400mg tablets can be taken by children and adults over the age of 12 years to relieve mild to moderate pain and reduce associated inflammation.

Ibuprofen tablets are also effective at reducing fevers that are a typical unpleasant symptom of colds and flu.

What is Ibuprofen used for?
You can take Ibuprofen tablets to relieve mild to moderate pain, reduce inflammation and swelling and lower high temperatures.

The most common uses for Ibuprofen include the following:

Headaches and migraines
Back pain
Arthritic pain
Toothache
Fever
Symptoms of the common cold and flu
Period pain
Muscle and joint pain
What does Ibuprofen do?
Ibuprofen is an active ingredient which falls into a category of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs work to reduce pain and inflammation by blocking the production of the chemical known as prostaglandins. Prostaglandins are released when the body is damaged or injured and are one of the components responsible for causing you to feel pain.

How long does Ibuprofen take to work?
You should expect to start to feel the effects of Ibuprofen tablets within 20 to 30 minutes. The effects of Ibuprofen will usually last for around 4-6 hours.

How long can you take Ibuprofen for?
Ibuprofen should only be taken for up to 10 days continuously. If you are continuing to experience pain after 10 days you must speak to a pharmacist or doctor for further advice.

Can you take Ibuprofen with Paracetamol?
Ibuprofen and paracetamol are both widely used pain killers that target pain in different ways making them a safe option to take at the same time. Taking alternative doses of Ibuprofen and paracetamol throughout the day is an effective way to stay on top of mild to moderate pain.

Ibuprofen and Codeine
You can safely take Ibuprofen at the same time as codeine. Codeine is an opioid pain reliever unlike Ibuprofen, which is an NSAID. The two medications work differently inside the body to reduce pain.

You can buy medication that combines both Ibuprofen and codeine in one tablet, such as Nurofen Plus, from The Independent Pharmacy, without the need for a prescription.

It is safe to take Ibuprofen at the same time as Co-codamol and can quickly provide extra pain relief. Co-codamol tablets are made up of the active ingredients, paracetamol and codeine and can be bought online from The Independent Pharmacy, such as Solpedine Max.

Please note that you should not take any medicine that contains codeine for more than 3 days as it can cause addiction. If you are struggling to control your pain after 3 days you should speak to a pharmacist or doctor for advice.

Naproxen, Aspirin and Ibuprofen
Naproxen, Aspirin and Ibuprofen are all classified as NSAIDs, working in the same way to target pain and inflammation.

You should not take more than one NSAID at the same time unless you have been advised to do so by a doctor. You should not, therefore, take Naproxen or Aspirin at the same time as Ibuprofen.

Aspirin can be purchased online at The Independent Pharmacy here, without a prescription. You can also buy Naproxen online once you have completed a quick consultation with one of our pharmacists.

Why not take a look in our Guides section for more information about the similarities and differences between Naproxen and Ibuprofen.

Is Ibuprofen safe?
Ibuprofen, when taken as directed in the Patient Information Leaflet for less than 10 days does not regularly cause people problems.

However, like most other medicines, Ibuprofen can cause people to experience side effects and some people may find that they are allergic to Ibuprofen itself or one of the other ingredients included in the tablets.

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ibuprofen 400mg Tablets x 96”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *