Paracetamol 250mg/5ml x 200ml

£4.99

Quantity: 200ml
Strength: 250mg
Brand: may vary

Description:
Paracetamol Suspension 250mg/5ml contains paracetamol to relieve pain and reduce hight temperatures. Paracetamol Suspension can be usedin children over 6 years and adults for the treatment of mild or moderate pain and feverishness associated with toothache, headache, earache, sore throat, post immunisation fever, colds and flu and other aches and pains.

10 in stock

SKU: 04095089 Category: Tags: , , , , ,

Description

Quantity: 200ml
Strength: 250mg
Brand: may vary

Description:
Paracetamol Suspension 250mg/5ml contains paracetamol to relieve pain and reduce hight temperatures. Paracetamol Suspension can be usedin children over 6 years and adults for the treatment of mild or moderate pain and feverishness associated with toothache, headache, earache, sore throat, post immunisation fever, colds and flu and other aches and pains.

Ingredients:
Paracetamol 250 mg per 5 ml

Usage:
Children aged 6-8: 5ml up to 4 times a day
Children aged 8-10: 7.5ml up to 4 times a day
Children aged 10-12: 10ml up to four times a day
Children aged 12-16: 10-15ml up to four times a day
Adults and children over 16: 15-20ml up to four times a day

Warning:
Do not give more than 4 doses a day and least at least 4 hours between them. Do not use for more than 3 days

Side effects:
there is a chance of side effects. Potential side effects include:

  • Swelling in the face
  • Trouble swallowing or breathing
  • Skin itching or blistering

FAQ’S:
What is paracetamol?
Paracetamol is a type of medicine called analgesic – more commonly known as painkillers. Paracetamol 500mg tablets are suitable for treating mild to moderate aches and pains, as well as high temperatures in people over the age of 10 years.

Paracetamol is very effective in reducing pain and fevers and is, therefore, included in many over the counter or prescription painkillers and also cold and flu medication.

You must not take paracetamol tablets with any other medicines that contain paracetamol. It is therefore essential that you read all Patient Information Leaflets thoroughly before starting any new medication.

What is paracetamol used for?
Paracetamol 500mg tablets are used to treat mild-moderate pain in children and adults over the age of 10.

Paracetamol is the most commonly used pain killer in the UK and is known to be effective in reducing pain associated with the following causes:

Toothache
Headache
Period pain
Joint and muscle pain
Post-operative pain
It is also now known that paracetamol is highly effective in the use of reducing high temperatures which are often a symptom of cold and flu. Paracetamol can also help lower high temperatures caused by mild infections.

If you think you may have a temperature (fever) that is caused by an infection you must speak to a doctor about your treatment options. Paracetamol does not help to clear infections.

Paracetamol for kids
Paracetamol tablets and soluble tablets contain 500mg of the active ingredient paracetamol. These tablets should not be given to anyone under the age of 10 years. For children between 10-15 years old, they can take 1 tablet every 4-6 hours.

For the treatment of pain and fevers in children under 10 years old, syrup or melt versions of paracetamol should be used.

What does paracetamol do and how does it work?
Paracetamol is thought to work directly on the central nervous system within the body, reducing the pain signals that can travel up the spinal cord and reach the brain.

It is also thought that paracetamol, like other painkillers such as ibuprofen, prevent the chemical prostaglandins being produced. Prostaglandins are naturally generated by the body as a result of pain and fever so by decreasing their production; paracetamol reduces pain sensations and the body’s temperature.

How long does paracetamol take to work and how long does it last for?
Paracetamol can take up to an hour to take effect but most people will notice some improvement to their pain and fever within half an hour.

Like all medicines, paracetamol starts to be broken down by the body as soon as it is swallowed. If you were to take one single dose of paracetamol, usually you will notice pain or a fever return within 4-6 hours.

If you are experiencing moderate pain which you are not able to tolerate with just paracetamol alone every 4-6 hours you may want to consider taking another pain killer alongside paracetamol such as ibuprofen or an opioid painkiller.

If you are unsure or would like further advice about what killers you should take you may want to take a look at our Pain page or speak to a doctor or pharmacist.

How often can you take paracetamol?
You can take paracetamol every 4-6 hours without exceeding 4 doses in 24 hours. For more information on how to take paracetamol, go to the Directions section on this page.

What is the paracetamol dose?
Paracetamol 500mg tablets are suitable for people over the age of 10 years. For details on the dosage of paracetamol please see our Directions section on this page and also read the Patient Information Leaflet.

Can you take paracetamol with ibuprofen?
Paracetamol can be taken with ibuprofen at their recommended doses. For the best outcome when using both paracetamol and ibuprofen to reduce pain and fevers you should stagger the doses of both medicines so you feel a more consistent reduction and feel the benefits over a longer period.

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Paracetamol 250mg/5ml x 200ml”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *